top of page

THE

BEECHAMBER

Asset 4.png

NEWS

CAN A MEASURED ENTITY RECEIVE POINTS FOR AN INITIATIVE WITH NO EVIDENCE?


At the time of B-BBEE Verification, a Measured Entity needs to produce all relevant evidence or documentation to substantiate their B-BBEE claims. From a Measured Entity perspective, it is often misunderstood that confidential documentation cannot form a part of the B-BBEE Verification whereas a B-BBEE Rating Agency would require this based on the procedures that they need to follow. Reference is made to clause 2.6 under Statement 000 of the Amended General B-BBEE Codes of Good Practice which states:


2.6 Any representation made by an Entity about its B-BBEE compliance must be supported by suitable evidence or documentation. A Measured Entity that does not provide evidence or documentation supporting any initiative must not receive any recognition for that initiative.


B-BBEE Verification Services are available to assist Members with their B-BBEE Verification Requirements.


Comments


bottom of page